Filing for municipal positions continues

A total of 29 candidates have filed as candidates for municipal and county offices since the filing period opened on Friday, July 25.

Nineteen individuals filed on opening day, eight candidates filed the second day and two more filed on the third day.

Candidates may continue to file through noon on Aug. 15.

In Bryant, the race for mayor has drawn two candidates — Alderman Adrian Henley, who filed on July 29, and Alderman Randy Cox, who filed July 25.

Mayor Jill Dabbs has not filed for re-election, but previously announced she would be seeking another term.

City Clerk Heather McKim has filed for another term.

In the Bryant City Council races, Lorne Gladden is seeking the Ward 1, Position 1 seat being vacated by Henley; Rae Ann Fields, executive director of the Bryant Chamber of Commerce, has filed for the Ward 2, Position 2 seat; and incumbents Mike Chandler and Brenda Miller have filed for re-election.

Doug Mays has filed as a candidate for city attorney.

In Benton, Aldermen Charles Cunningham, Bill Donnor, Brad Moore, James Herzfeld, Steve Lee and Lori Terrell have filed for re-election.

City Attorney Brent Houston and City Clerk Cindy Stracener have filed as candidates for additional terms.

In Haskell, the mayoral race has drawn three candidates thus far. The winner will succeed Jeff Arey, who won the Republican Party's nomination for the office and will face Democrat Shawn Hipskind in the November general election.

The candidates, to date, are Jayme Watson-Bruton, Jerry D. Tittle and Janie Lyman.

In the Haskell City Council races, Dallas Wright has filed for the Ward1, Position 2 seat, and Roy Carman has filed for the Ward 3, Position 2 seat.

In Alexander, the mayor's race thus far has drawn one candidate, Corliss Jerry Ball.
In the aldermanic races in that city, the candidates, to date, are:
•Jean Cummings Fisher, Ward 1, Position 2.
•Andy Mullins, Ward 2, Position 2.
•Harvey Howard, Ward 3, Position 2.
In Shannon Hills, Mayor Mike Kemp has filed for another term.
In the council races in that city, the following candidates have filed:
• James M. Frala, Ward 1, Position 1.
•Sue Skipper, Ward 1, Position 2.
•Jill Hatcher, Ward 2, Position 2.

You Might Also Like