Skip to main content

One new candidate files Thursday at clerk's office

August 10, 2012

One additional candidate filed for a municipal position Friday, according to Deputy Clerk Darlene Westbrook in Saline County Clerk Freddy Burton's office.
Rob Roedel filed his candidacy for re-election to the Ward 3, Position 2 seat on the Bryant City Council.
The filing period for municipal races opened at 8 a.m. Friday, July 27, and will close at noon Aug. 17.
All municipal positions are nonpartisan and will appear on the ballot in the Nov. 6 general election.
At the close of the day Thursday, the following candidates had filed for the listed municipal races:
BENTON
•Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1, incumbent Frank Baptist.
•Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1, incumbent Charles Cunningham.
•Alderman, Ward 3, Position 1, incumbent Bill Donnor.
•Alderman, Ward 4, Position 1, David Sparks and incumbent Brad Moore. (Sparks currently holds the Ward 4, Position 2 seat on the council.)
•Alderman, Ward 4, Position 2, James Herzfeld.
•Alderman, Ward 5, Position 1, incumbent Steve Lee.
•Alderman, Ward 5, Position 2, incumbent Doug Stracener.
BRYANT
•Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1, incumbent Mike Chandler.
•Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2, incumbent Rob Roedel.
•Alderman, Ward 4, Position 1, incumbent Brenda White Miller and Bartha Wise.
•Alderman, Ward 4, Position 2, incumbent Steve Gladden.
BAUXITE
•Alderman, Position 3, Mae Clark.
ALEXANDER
•Treasurer, JoAn A. Churchill.
•Alderman, Cela (Ceola) P. Bailey, Ward 1, Position 1.
•Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2, incumbent Farren Wadley.
•Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1, incumbent Patty Hammill and Brad Scott.
•Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2, incumbent Andy Mullins.
•Alderman, Ward 3, Position 1, Dan Church.
•Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2, incumbent Jack Shoemaker.
•Alderman, Ward 4, Position 1, incumbent Donald Nabors and Henry Tackett.
•Alderman, Ward 4, Position 2, Monroe Cates.
SHANNON HILLS
•Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1, James Frala. (Frala currently holds the Ward 2, Position 2 seat on the council.)
•Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2, incumbent Sue Skipper.
TRASKWOOD
•Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2, incumbent Billy Sharp.

* Published earlier today in the Saline Courier. A selection of our local stories is available here on the website, but for complete and current coverage of news and events in Saline County, subscribe to our print edition.

With Week 2 in the books, Saline County area teams are starting to get a feel for what they have on...
BRYANT – The Bryant Lady Hornets ran into a tough opponent Tuesday night in Bryant when the...
The Arkansas Razorbacks have been the rear end of jokes for the past few seasons. Picked last in...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes