UPDATE: Saline County Midterm Election results as of 9:09 p.m.

Staff Writer

TOTAL VOTES % Election Day Early Voting Absentee

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 42) . . . . . 0
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 0
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 29,521 3,815 25,243 463

U.S. Congress, District 2
Vote for 1
Representative Clarke Tucker (DEM) . . 8,755 29.77 1,108 7,459 188
Joe Ryne Swafford (LIB). . . . . . 608 2.07 135 466 7
Congressman French Hill (REP). . . . 20,043 68.16 2,556 17,224 263
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 115 16 94 5

Governor
Vote for 1
Governor Asa Hutchinson (REP). . . . 21,791 74.09 2,757 18,729 305
Jared K. Henderson (DEM) . . . . . 6,872 23.36 874 5,851 147
Mark West (LIB) . . . . . . . . 750 2.55 170 575 5
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1 0 0 1
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 107 14 88 5

Lieutenant Governor
Vote for 1
Anthony Bland (DEM) . . . . . . . 7,113 24.25 869 6,090 154
Lt. Governor Tim Griffin (REP) . . . 21,423 73.03 2,725 18,402 296
Frank Gilbert (LIB) . . . . . . . 800 2.73 196 600 4
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1 0 0 1
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 184 25 151 8

Attorney General
Vote for 1
Attorney General Leslie Rutledge (REP). 20,672 70.49 2,648 17,747 277
Mike Lee (DEM). . . . . . . . . 7,938 27.07 980 6,791 167
Kerry Hicks (LIB). . . . . . . . 716 2.44 158 546 12
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 195 29 159 7

Secretary Of State
Vote for 1
John Thurston (REP) . . . . . . . 20,452 70.02 2,611 17,578 263
Christopher Olson (LIB). . . . . . 786 2.69 183 596 7
Susan Inman (DEM). . . . . . . . 7,971 27.29 971 6,815 185
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 312 50 254 8

State Treasurer
Vote for 1
Ashley Ewald (LIB) . . . . . . . 7,428 26.03 1,011 6,307 110
Dennis Milligan (REP) . . . . . . 21,111 73.97 2,680 18,122 309
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1 0 0 1
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 981 124 814 43

Auditor Of State
Vote for 1
Auditor Andrea Lea (REP) . . . . . 22,827 80.10 2,917 19,572 338
David E. Dinwiddie (LIB) . . . . . 5,672 19.90 777 4,815 80
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,022 121 856 45

Commissioner Of State Lands
Vote for 1
Tommy Land (REP) . . . . . . . . 20,015 68.97 2,539 17,218 258
T.J. Campbell (LIB) . . . . . . . 920 3.17 197 716 7
Larry Williams (DEM). . . . . . . 8,085 27.86 990 6,912 183
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 501 89 397 15

State Senate District 14 STATE SENATE DIST 014
Vote for 1
Senator Bill Sample (REP) . . . . . 4,438 77.04 227 4,124 87
Michael Colgrove (DEM) . . . . . . 1,323 22.96 57 1,223 43
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 48 3 42 3

State Senate District 33 STATE SENATE DIST 033
Vote for 1
Representative Kim Hammer (REP) . . . 13,845 71.45 1,947 11,737 161
Melissa Fults (DEM) . . . . . . . 5,531 28.55 712 4,713 106
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1 0 0 1
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 170 35 129 6

State Representative District 22 STATE REP DIST 022
Vote for 1
Kevin Rogers (DEM) . . . . . . . 865 31.67 6 834 25
Representative Mickey Gates (REP) . . 1,866 68.33 2 1,797 67
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 71 0 67 4

State Representative District 28 STATE REP DIST 028
Vote for 1
Jasen Kelly (REP). . . . . . . . 4,619 67.27 1,124 3,432 63
Dustin M. Parsons (DEM). . . . . . 2,247 32.73 507 1,693 47
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 77 24 50 3

State Representative District 31 STATE REP DIST 031
Vote for 1
Randy S. Haun (DEM) . . . . . . . 1,092 27.06 39 1,035 18
Representative Andy Davis (REP) . . . 2,944 72.94 161 2,751 32
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 54 2 52 0

Circuit Clerk
Vote for 1
Circuit Clerk Myka Bono Sample (REP) . 25,792 100.00 3,397 22,019 376
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 3,729 418 3,224 87

Treasurer
Vote for 1
Treasurer Larry C. Davis (REP) . . . 21,335 73.73 2,772 18,266 297
Carl Hanson (DEM). . . . . . . . 7,602 26.27 957 6,492 153
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 584 86 485 13

Justice of the Peace, District 1
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 1
Vote for 1
Justice of the Peace Pat Bisbee (REP) . 1,439 81.48 7 1,420 12
Laura Hanson (DEM) . . . . . . . 327 18.52 1 315 11
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 6 0 6 0

Justice of the Peace, District 2
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 2
Vote for 1
Everette Hatcher (REP) . . . . . . 557 53.30 15 524 18
Rodney Goshien SR. (DEM) . . . . . 488 46.70 9 474 5
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 16 1 15 0

Justice of the Peace, District 3
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 3
Vote for 1
Christina Cereghini (DEM) . . . . . 640 35.16 32 595 13
Steve Gladden (REP) . . . . . . . 1,180 64.84 29 1,127 24
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 40 3 35 2

Justice of the Peace, District 6
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 6
Vote for 1
Teresa Ann Wright (DEM) . . . . . 785 25.80 134 633 18
Tammy D. Schmidt (REP) . . . . . . 2,258 74.20 303 1,941 14
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 45 9 36 0

Justice of the Peace, District 7
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 7
Vote for 1
Justice of the Peace Josh Curtis (REP). 2,197 70.96 648 1,528 21
Tara L. Armstrong (DEM) . . . . . 899 29.04 235 644 20
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 56 20 36 0

Justice of the Peace, District 8
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 8
Vote for 1
Mike Beckwith (DEM) . . . . . . . 964 27.07 271 678 15
Edward A. Albares (REP). . . . . . 2,597 72.93 760 1,808 29
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 72 29 43 0

Justice of the Peace, District 9
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 9
Vote for 1
Cass Henry (DEM) . . . . . . . . 678 38.24 163 508 7
David Gibson (REP) . . . . . . . 1,095 61.76 262 822 11
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 39 8 31 0

Justice of the Peace, District 10
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 10
Vote for 1
Carl Frank (DEM) . . . . . . . . 351 24.51 91 251 9
Justice of the Peace Jim Whitley (REP). 1,081 75.49 159 905 17
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 16 4 11 1

Alexander Mayor
Vote for 1
Mayor Paul Mitchell (IND) . . . . . 136 100.00 6 128 2
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 20 1 19 0

Bauxite Mayor
Vote for 1
Eddie Jones (IND). . . . . . . . 43 43.88 5 37 1
Mayor Bill Russell (IND) . . . . . 55 56.12 4 49 2
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 4 0 4 0

Bauxite Council Member Position 2
Vote for 1
John Goodman (IND) . . . . . . . 77 82.80 7 68 2
Edwin Rotton (IND) . . . . . . . 16 17.20 2 14 0
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 9 0 8 1

Bauxite Council Member Position 3
Vote for 1
Council Member Ron Parsons (IND). . . 54 54.55 5 49 0
Amanda Reising (IND). . . . . . . 25 25.25 3 22 0
Jerry Crabb (IND). . . . . . . . 20 20.20 1 16 3
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 3 0 3 0

Bauxite Council Member Position 5
Vote for 1
Deann Watson (IND) . . . . . . . 70 73.68 4 63 3
Michial Jones (IND) . . . . . . . 25 26.32 5 20 0
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 7 0 7 0

Benton Mayor
Vote for 1
Terry Benham (IND) . . . . . . . 2,704 27.33 677 2,004 23
Council Member Jerry Ponder (IND) . . 2,164 21.87 571 1,553 40
Tom Farmer (IND) . . . . . . . . 5,026 50.80 1,405 3,558 63
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 505 129 365 11

Benton Council Member Ward 1 Position 1 BENTON WARD 1
Vote for 1
Steve Brown (IND). . . . . . . . 967 46.87 272 679 16
Council Member Frank Baptist (IND) . . 1,096 53.13 315 763 18
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 216 66 143 7

Benton Council Member Ward 1 Position 2 BENTON WARD 1
Vote for 1
Greg White (IND) . . . . . . . . 967 46.14 262 686 19
Council Member Kerry Murphy (IND) . . 1,129 53.86 344 772 13
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 183 47 127 9

Benton Alderman Ward 5 Position 2 BENTON WARD 5
Vote for 1
Council Member Jeffrey Hamm (IND) . . 1,596 72.55 411 1,169 16
Anthony Boyer (IND) . . . . . . . 604 27.45 175 422 7
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 327 73 249 5

Benton City Clerk
Vote for 1
Cindy Stracener (IND) . . . . . . 7,378 78.28 2,000 5,295 83
Bobby Hahn (IND) . . . . . . . . 2,047 21.72 535 1,483 29
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 974 247 702 25

Bryant Mayor
Vote for 1
Mayor Jill Dabbs (IND) . . . . . . 2,160 49.54 35 2,086 39
Council Member Allen E. Scott (IND). . 2,200 50.46 32 2,144 24
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 136 4 131 1

Bryant Council Member Ward 2 Position 2 BRYANT WARD 2
Vote for 1
Council Member Star Henson (IND). . . 904 66.13 8 879 17
Steve Crowe (IND). . . . . . . . 463 33.87 1 454 8
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 194 2 190 2

Bryant City Clerk
Vote for 1
Bob Joiner (IND) . . . . . . . . 1,544 37.66 21 1,512 11
City Clerk Sue Ashcraft (IND). . . . 2,556 62.34 40 2,468 48
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 396 10 381 5

Haskell Mayor
Vote for 1
Lori Blackburn (IND). . . . . . . 72 13.95 0 70 2
Roy H. Carman (IND) . . . . . . . 136 26.36 6 126 4
Alan Burks (IND) . . . . . . . . 12 2.33 3 8 1
Mary Beth Kelloms (IND). . . . . . 185 35.85 14 168 3
Mayor Janie Lyman (IND). . . . . . 111 21.51 7 101 3
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 11 1 8 2

Haskell Council Member Ward 1 Position 1
Vote for 1
Council Member Ronnie Ballard (IND). . 241 49.08 10 224 7
Adam Ricketts (IND) . . . . . . . 250 50.92 18 229 3
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 36 3 28 5

Haskell Council Member Ward 3 Position 2
Vote for 1
Jacob Warner (IND) . . . . . . . 300 62.50 17 276 7
Terri Brown (IND). . . . . . . . 180 37.50 10 166 4
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 47 4 39 4

Shannon Hills Mayor
Vote for 1
Mayor Mike Kemp (IND) . . . . . . 415 100.00 12 399 4
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 117 5 112 0

Shannon Hills Council Ward 2 Position 1
Vote for 1
Council Member Viki Anderson (IND) . . 181 38.68 4 176 1
Wilson Hatcher (IND). . . . . . . 119 25.43 3 114 2
Keith Andrews (IND) . . . . . . . 168 35.90 6 161 1
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 64 4 60 0

Traskwood Mayor
Vote for 1
Mayor Michael Nash (IND) . . . . . 139 100.00 109 30 0
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 24 17 6 1

Traskwood Council Memb Ward 1 Position 2
Vote for 1
Council Member Mary Berryhill (IND). . 49 31.01 38 11 0
Doris Ann Summerville Pinder (IND) . . 85 53.80 68 16 1
William Bunt (IND) . . . . . . . 24 15.19 16 8 0
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 5 4 1 0

Supreme Court Assoc Justice Pos 3
Vote for 1
David Sterling. . . . . . . . . 13,386 48.86 1,771 11,451 164
Courtney Goodson . . . . . . . . 14,011 51.14 1,797 11,958 256
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 2,124 247 1,834 43

Issue 2
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 2 . . . . . . . . 23,808 83.03 3,116 20,359 333
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 2 . . . . . . . 4,866 16.97 596 4,162 108
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1 0 0 1
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 846 103 722 21

Issue 4
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 4 . . . . . . . . 15,494 53.50 2,063 13,197 234
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 4 . . . . . . . 13,467 46.50 1,678 11,592 197
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 2 0 0 2
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 558 74 454 30

Issue 5
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 5 . . . . . . . . 17,778 61.51 2,254 15,227 297
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 5 . . . . . . . 11,123 38.49 1,508 9,473 142
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 620 53 543 24

Issue 6
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 6 . . . . . . . . 16,098 56.23 2,104 13,734 260
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 6 . . . . . . . 12,532 43.77 1,577 10,780 175
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 891 134 729 28

Issue 7 BRYANT
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 7 . . . . . . . . 2,046 47.15 30 1,983 33
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 7 . . . . . . . 2,293 52.85 38 2,226 29
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 157 3 152 2

Issue. 8 PULASKI COUNTY SPECIAL SCHOOL
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 8 . . . . . . . . 188 41.05 7 179 2
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 8 . . . . . . . 270 58.95 3 257 10
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 13 0 12 1

Category: